Privacy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Ecava respects your right to privacy. The following policy we hope will answer any questions you might have concerning the way customer information is collected, controlled and safeguarded. Ecava follows all applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security. The ultimate goal for gathering information is to improve service and support to customers.

2. Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. All amendments will be effective immediately without notice. We encourage you to review our Privacy policy often to be aware of any recent updates that may concern you. The date displayed at the bottom of this page indicates when most recent version of Provacy Policy is updated.

3. Data Collection
3.1 Personal data

Ecava will not collect any personal data about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address), unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. by registration, surveys, etc.).
Ecava is the sole owner of the information collected on our web sites. Under no circumstances will we share customer information with anyone other than those directly involved with the purchase and shipment of your order, unless you explicitly give us permission to do so.
We may use your e-mail address to notify you of special offers and promotions that you are eligible to participate in as a registered customer. You may decline this service.

3.2 Non-Personal Data Collected Automatically

When you access our Web site, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, IP address, domain name of the Web site from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We use this data to monitor web interaction, analyse trends, improve performance and content and study the needs of customers more closely. This will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.

4. Purpose of Use

When you do provide us with personal data, we usually use it to respond to your inquiry, process your order or provide you access to specific information or offers. Also, to support our customer relationship with you:
* we may store and process personal data and share it with our worldwide affiliates and partners to better understand your business needs and how we can improve our products and services; or
* we (or a third party on our behalf) may use personal data to contact you about an Ecava offer in support of your business needs or to conduct online surveys to understand better our customers’ needs.
If you choose not to have your personal data used to support our customer relationship (especially direct marketing or market research), we will respect your choice. We do not sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties, except to Ecava’s affiliates and partners.

5. Purpose Limitation

Ecava will collect, use or disclose personal data supplied by you online only for the purposes disclosed to you, unless the disclosure:
* is a use of the personal data for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected,
* is necessary to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you,
* is required by law or the competent governmental or judicial authorities,
* is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defense,
* is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as wilful attacks on Ecava IT systems.

6. “Cookies” – Information Stored Automatically on Your Computer

When you view one of our Web sites, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a “cookie” to automatically recognize your PC next time you visit. Cookies can help us in many ways, for example, by allowing us to tailor a Web site to better match your interests or to store your password to save you having to re-enter it each time. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

7. Children

Ecava will not knowingly collect personal data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental consent if required by applicable law. We will only use or disclose personal data about a child to the extent permitted by law, to seek parental consent pursuant to local law and regulations or to protect a child. The definition of “child” or “children” should take into account applicable laws as well as national and regional cultural customs.

8. Security

To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access, Ecava uses technical and organizational security measures.

9. Public Information
9.1 Links to Other Web Sites

Ecava Web sites contain links to other Web sites. Ecava is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other Web sites.

9.2 Social Media

Our websites contain social media features from different platforms. These features may collect your information, such as your IP address, page tracking, and even cookies usage to work as dependency for the social media feature. These features are hosted by third party, in which we utilize to announce our presences on social media platforms including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, Instagram, and Pinterest. You may submit any information to us via a social media platform at your own risk. We are unable to control your or other users’ interactions in these platforms, as these actions are only governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

9.3 Blog

You can submit comments to our public blog on our websites. Your published comments may be read, shared and used by anyone. You may contact us if you wish to remove any published comments. The

10. Questions and Comments

Ecava will respond to reasonable requests to review your personal data and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies. If you have any questions or comments about the Ecava Web Security and Privacy Policy (e.g. to review and update your personal data), please click on “Contacts” in the upper right-hand corner of this window.

11. Secure Shopping

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via our website, your information is protected both online and off-line.
All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

12. Consent

Ecava’s privacy policy ensures that the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data is consistent with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (‘PDPA’) and the relevant Privacy Laws in place in each jurisdiction that we operate in. It is acknowledged that personal data collected and processed is obtained voluntarily and with your consent. By visiting Ecava’s website, you consent to the practices described in the Privacy notice and your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this notice.

 

[Effective Date: 30th September 2016]

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!